Bethanie Knighton and Will Shafer win in cross country meet swept by Freeport

Bethanie Knighton (19:26)

Bethanie Knighton (19:26)

Will Shafer (15:50)

Will Shafer (15:50)

(Naples ME)  Freeport put five runners in the first seven spots in both the boys and girls races and easily defeated Kennebunk, Gray New Gloucester, and Lake Region on Friday afternoon in cross country.

Will Shafer of GNG Patriots continues to win every race he enters.  The senior led the four-team field from beginning to end on the 2.9 mile course.  This is the second time Will has won this season at Lake Region.

Teammate Ben Garcia hung with Will in the early going but the sophomore faded in the second half allowing another sophomore (Freeport’s Chandler Vincent) to get second.

Laura Broderick (K) is ahead of Bethanie Knighton in the early going

Laura Broderick (K) is ahead of Bethanie Knighton in the early going

On the girls’ side, Laura Broderick of Kennebunk had the early lead until the first trip around a field hockey game.  Bethanie Knighton of Freeport came into that section in second but came out with the lead.  The Falcon senior led thereafter.

Missing from the girls action were Sydney Ambrose (Freeport) and Audrey Blais (Lake Region).  Sydney rolled an ankle the day after the last meet in practice.  Audrey has a sore back.  Both expect to be available for their next meets.

Sydney was the MVP of the Falcons field hockey team in 2012.  She decided to make a very good girls cross country team even better.  Sydney has already won a race this year and I suspect would have been in contention to win this race if available.

In the boys race, Freeport finished with 24 points, Gray New Gloucester 46, and Kennebunk 68.

Sydney Ambrose was unavailable for the Falcons

Sydney Ambrose was unavailable for the Falcons

In the girls race, Freeport led with 20, while Kennebunk took second with 47 points.  Gray New Gloucester finished with 78 points.

The sunny conditions, with temperatures in the 60’s, may have been a bit hot for the runners but definitely not for the spectators.

(All of the pictures above and below will enlarge considerably if you click on them.)

boys order of finish

boys order of finish

Chandler Vincent (2nd)

Chandler Vincent (2nd)(16:06)

Ben Garcia (3rd)

Ben Garcia (3rd)

Eric Brobst (4th)

Eric Brobst (4th)

Mark Donahue (5th) & Tyler Frey (6th)

Mark Donahue (5th) & Tyler Frey (6th)

Austin Williams (7th)

Austin Williams (7th)

Cole Hallee (8th)

Cole Hallee (8th)

Mark Lightbody (9th)

Mark Lightbody (9th)

Austin Cross (10th)

Austin Cross (10th)

girls order of finish

girls order of finish

Elly Bengtsson (2nd)

Elly Bengtsson (2nd)(19:42)

Gabby Fogg (3rd)

Gabby Fogg (3rd)

Nina Davenport (4th)

Nina Davenport (4th)

Laura Broderick (5th)

Laura Broderick (5th)

Chloe Hight (6th)

Chloe Hight (6th)

Hayley Steckler (7th)

Hayley Steckler (7th)

Haley Wuerthner (8th)

Haley Wuerthner (8th)

Hannah Schnyder (9th)

Hannah Schnyder (9th)

Addie Blais (10th)

Addie Blais (10th)

Leave a comment

Filed under Gray New Gloucester, Lake Region

Comments are closed.