Category Archives: 2015 Cape Ann League XC Championships

Manchester-Essex (girls) and Masco (boys) win Cape Ann League XC championships

Masconomet captains with 2015 championship plaque

Masconomet captains with 2015 championship plaque

Manchester-Essex: 2015 Cape Ann League cross country champions

Manchester-Essex: 2015 Cape Ann League cross country champions

Maddie Quigley (Triton) finishes first

Maddie Quigley (Triton) finishes first

(Topsfield MA) The Manchester-Essex girls and the Masconomet boys came out winners at the Cape Ann League cross country championships held Saturday at Bradley Palmer State Park.

Maddie Quigley (Triton) and Joe Molvar (Newburyport) were the top finishers in each division.

The ME girls edged arch-rival Hamilton-Wenham in several head-to-head races within the race to get the title, 40-50. During the regular season HW got by ME by a one slim point to keep their dual-meet streak (129 straight) alive.

The Masco boys had too much depth for the rest of the CAL field. Newburyport took the top two spots (Joe Molvar and Jack Carleo) but the Chieftains still won, 60-73. Masco’s Daniel Cosgrove finished third.

Senior Maddie Quigley was behind fast-starting Emily DeMarco (Ipswich) for part of the race but had a good lead over Eve Feuerbach (ME) at the finish. Maddie finished 7th in 2014.

Joe Molvar near the finish

Joe Molvar near the finish

Senior Joe Molvar trailed teammate Jack Carleo for part of the boys’ race but also ended up with a commanding lead over his Clippers’ teammate at the end.

An important last-second rally by ME’s Holly Fossa got her past HW’s Olivia Horgan and into sixth place.

(All of the pictures above and below will enlarge considerably if you click on them.)

Boys top finishers

Boys top finishers

Jack Carleo and Joe Molvar

Jack Carleo and Joe Molvar

HW coach Steve Sawyer gets "special" award

HW coach Steve Sawyer gets “special” award

Maddie Quigley comes forward to get award afterwards

Maddie Quigley comes forward to get award afterwards

Grace Sousa (Georgetown) 10th

Grace Sousa (Georgetown) 10th

Girls top finishers

Girls top finishers

Jack Carleo (Newburyport) 2nd

Jack Carleo (Newburyport) 2nd

Daniel Cosgrove (Masco) 3rd

Daniel Cosgrove (Masco) 3rd

Eve Feuerbach (ME) 2nd

Eve Feuerbach (ME) 2nd

Grace Moroney (HW) 4th

Grace Moroney (HW) 4th

Evelyn Lantz (ME) 5th, Olivia Horgan (HW) 7th, Holly Fossa (ME) 6th

Evelyn Lantz (ME) 5th, Olivia Horgan (HW) 7th, Holly Fossa (ME) 6th

Hailee Gibadlo (Amesbury) 9th

Hailee Gibadlo (Amesbury) 9th

Chris Chabot (Amesbury) won the boys JV title

Chris Chabot (Amesbury) won the boys JV title

Emily DeMarco (Ipswich) 10th

Emily DeMarco (Ipswich) 10th

Leave a comment

Filed under 2015 Cape Ann League XC Championships, Amesbury, Ipswich, Lynnfield, Manchester-Essex, Masconomet, Newburyport, North Reading, Pentucket, Triton