Tag Archives: Alanna Poretta

Aschalew Mekete and Meseret Kitata win 2013 Yankee Homecoming 10 mile race

Aschalew Mekete wins with fellow Ethiopians Mengistu Nebsi and Tariku Bokan close behind.

Aschalew Mekete wins with fellow Ethiopians Mengistu Nebsi and Tariku Bokan close behind.

Meseret Kitata takes the female division with Aimaz Fekade in sight behind her.

Meseret Kitata takes the female division with Aimaz Fekade in sight behind her.

(Newburyport) They represented the West Side Runners of New York City, as well as Ethiopia, extremely well.

The top three spots in the 54th Yankee Homecoming 10-mile race in both male and female divisions were captured by newcomers to this race from WSX/Ethiopia in terrific times.

With temperatures in the low 70s, the Tuesday evening event was pleasant for both runners and spectators.

Dan Hocking narrowly won last year’s race with a time of 51:49.  Granted it was a hot evening.  In this year’s event, that time would have earned him 10th.  That’s how fast the male field was this time around.

As the photo above shows, the top three (Aschalew Mekete, Mengistu Nebsi, and Tariku Bokan) were all in view in the final stretch at Newburyport High School.  They were five seconds apart with Aschalew winning at 49:07.

Tariku, in 3rd, completed the course over a minute ahead of fourth place finisher Amos Sang (Abilene Christian/Kenya).  Amos was part of the lead pack in the early going.

Early leaders in 10 mile

Early leaders in 10 mile

Another person in the early-lead pack was Tadesse Biratu who ended up 7th.

The winners in the female side were: Meseret Kitata, Aimaz Fekade, and Hirut Beyene.  These women finished 17th, 18th, and 19th overall.  Meseret’s time was 56:22 and Aimaz was only seven seconds after her.

Pat Fullerton runs alone at one-mile mark

Pat Fullerton runs alone at one-mile mark

Pat Fullerton dominated the 5K part of the racing program and that’s putting it mildly.  I try to position myself one mile into the race (Cushing Museum) to get a sense of the early going.  As my picture shows, Pat was at the museum as his pursuers are at the State Street/High Street traffic light.  (What those cars in the picture are doing I’ll never know!)

Pat won the race (15:21) by over thirty seconds over Lucas Parson of Umass Lowell.

Alanna Poretta #1702

Alanna Poretta #1702

Alanna Poretta paced the 5K women (18:25) finishing 23rd overall.  I saw her win the Cape Ann League championship running for Pentucket at Bradley Palmer Park a few years ago.

Rebecca Morse, also a Pentucket grad, finished third just four seconds behind Jana Schulson of Newburyport.

The races attracted a total of more than 3,000 runners ranging from the serious to the casual.  The course provides a nice look at two of Newburyport’s most scenic areas: High Street and the downtown area.

In researching the West Side Runners of New York City, I found Alene Reta mentioned as a member.  Alene won the Yankee Homecoming 10-mile event several times.  Maybe he had something to do with getting this year’s participating club members involved in the Newburyport race??

This is the link to the complete race results for 2013.

(All of the pictures above and below enlarge considerably if you click on them.)

Matt Pelletier (6th)

Matt Pelletier (6th)

Brian Harvey (5th)

Brian Harvey (5th)

Amos Sang (4th)

Amos Sang (4th)

Tadesse Biratu (7th) and Nick Karwoski (8th)

Tadesse Biratu (7th) and Nick Karwoski (8th)

5K crowd at Fruit Street

5K crowd at Fruit Street

Lucas Parson (#3038 - 2nd) and Stephen Robertson (#1803 - 3rd)

Lucas Parson (#3038 – 2nd) and Stephen Robertson (#1803 – 3rd)

Hirut Beyene - 3rd

Hirut Beyene – 3rd

Aimaz Fekade - 2nd

Aimaz Fekade – 2nd

Justin Freeman - former winner finishes 11th

Justin Freeman – former winner finishes 11th

Leave a comment

Filed under Yankee Homecoming

Newburyport Boys Second in MIAA Eastern Division 4 at Franklin Park

Newburyport runners before race 11-14-09

Newburyport runners gather before Eastern D4 race at rainy Franklin Park

A whole bunch of us didn’t know enough to come in out of the rain!

The MIAA opted to ignore the forecasted rainy, windy conditions and go ahead with the Eastern State Division Finals at Franklin Park on Saturday.  I’m glad they did because cross country is an “all weather” sport in my opinion.

This event is well worth attending because you get a good look at the runners most of the time.  In many races, the runners disappear into the woods and out of sight for much of the race – not at Franklin Park.

But you talk about “off” conditions.  The mud was in evidence everywhere.  Several places on the course had puddles with unknown depth.  Then there was the occasional gust of serious wind.

But, surprising to me, I never saw a runner slip.  I heard after several races, runners chattering about the fun they’d had on the course.  Those puddles came in handy afterwards for cleaning purposes.

I doubt that most of the spectators were as thrilled.  Keeping dry, even with a good umbrella, was impossible.  If you got close enough to the runners, you risked getting splattered with mud.

I went to see how Ipswich’s Greg Krathwohl would do against better competion, after I had seen him dominate the CALs.  He did quite well getting 3rd.  He was very much in the mix for the lead for a good part of the race.  In the end, the two runners who had finished ahead of him at Franklin Park last year did the same once again.

Here is Greg (first time by), (second time by), and (nearing the finish).

I also hoped to be on hand for the Newburyport boys winning the East in Division 4.  That didn’t happen as they finished second to Seekonk.

Greg Englehard led the Clippers and finished #12, I think.  Here he is (2nd time by with Chris Suprin), (near the finish), and (getting medal).

Chris Suprin was 17th.

Sean Hickman – 28th – (at the finish).

Chris Jayne – 25th – (with Brian Morse 2nd time by), (near the finish).

Brian Morse – 27th –  (2nd time by), (near finish).

Ryan Clark – 39th –  (near finish).

Keith Conway – 33rd –  (near finish).

The first race I saw was Division 2 girls and Jenna Davidner of Oliver Ames won easily.

Alanna Poretta of Pentucket took 5th in Division 3 and seemed out of sorts with the weather.  She dominated the CAls but in this one she lost touch with the front runners early and never regained it.

Alanna will get another chance as will Greg Krathwohl and the Newburyport team on Saturday (November 21st) at Northfield.

Leave a comment

Filed under 2009 MIAA Eastern Cross Country Meet, Cape Ann League, Ipswich, Newburyport, Pentucket, Seekonk

Cape Ann League Cross Country Winners are Hamilton-Wenham (Girls) and Newburyport (Boys)

NHS start 10-31-09

Newburyport runners listen for the starter’s gun as Coach Hennigar watches from behind

A perfect afternoon at Bradley Palmer State Park on Saturday afternoon for the Cape Ann League cross country championships.  Perfect, that is, for the spectators.  I doubt that the runners were thrilled with the mid-60s, sun, and gusty winds they encountered.

The regular season champions both delivered as the Hamilton-Wenham girls swept both JV and varsity events while the Newburyport boys also had a pair of team championships.

Neither team had the winner in the varsity events but that fact didn’t keep the winners from posting convincing victory margins.

The Clipper depth carried them to the CAL championship.  Sean Hickman finished seventh and was followed in short order by Chris Suprin (9th), Greg Englehart (10th), Keith Conway (11th) and Brian Morse (12th).

The next cross country event is the state championships on November 14th at Franklin Park.  Class enrollment becomes a factor in this one, and Newburyport will move away from some of it’s CAL competitors and drop to Division 4.  Two NHS teams won state championships last school year – girls’ soccer and boys’ hockey.  Maybe it’s the cross country boys’ turn?  Their depth might be the ticket to the title.

Rachel Rikeman got 10th in the JV meet to pace Newburyport girls while  John Stancel and Matt Getz finishing one-two in the JV race.  The other top-five members for the winning Clipper’s JV team were Owen Williams, Ian Wood, and Ryan Kell from right to left.

Alanna Poretta of Pentucket owned the varsity race.  No one was near her when she came past the starting line and at the finish; she was nearly a minute better than the second place HW girl was.

In the boys varsity meet, Ipswich’s Greg Krathwohl trailed a North Andover runner on the trip past the starting line but later was the first to come out of the woods.  Greg had plenty left at the end and ended up 30 seconds ahead.

Steve Sawyer was named coach-of-the-year for both of his HW teams.  My wife and I traveled with him in Europe in 1968 and he will not deny it.

Leave a comment

Filed under 2009 Cape Ann League Cross Country Championship, Cape Ann League, Hamilton-Wenham, Newburyport, Pentucket