Tag Archives: Rebecca Morse

Aschalew Mekete and Meseret Kitata win 2013 Yankee Homecoming 10 mile race

Aschalew Mekete wins with fellow Ethiopians Mengistu Nebsi and Tariku Bokan close behind.

Aschalew Mekete wins with fellow Ethiopians Mengistu Nebsi and Tariku Bokan close behind.

Meseret Kitata takes the female division with Aimaz Fekade in sight behind her.

Meseret Kitata takes the female division with Aimaz Fekade in sight behind her.

(Newburyport) They represented the West Side Runners of New York City, as well as Ethiopia, extremely well.

The top three spots in the 54th Yankee Homecoming 10-mile race in both male and female divisions were captured by newcomers to this race from WSX/Ethiopia in terrific times.

With temperatures in the low 70s, the Tuesday evening event was pleasant for both runners and spectators.

Dan Hocking narrowly won last year’s race with a time of 51:49.  Granted it was a hot evening.  In this year’s event, that time would have earned him 10th.  That’s how fast the male field was this time around.

As the photo above shows, the top three (Aschalew Mekete, Mengistu Nebsi, and Tariku Bokan) were all in view in the final stretch at Newburyport High School.  They were five seconds apart with Aschalew winning at 49:07.

Tariku, in 3rd, completed the course over a minute ahead of fourth place finisher Amos Sang (Abilene Christian/Kenya).  Amos was part of the lead pack in the early going.

Early leaders in 10 mile

Early leaders in 10 mile

Another person in the early-lead pack was Tadesse Biratu who ended up 7th.

The winners in the female side were: Meseret Kitata, Aimaz Fekade, and Hirut Beyene.  These women finished 17th, 18th, and 19th overall.  Meseret’s time was 56:22 and Aimaz was only seven seconds after her.

Pat Fullerton runs alone at one-mile mark

Pat Fullerton runs alone at one-mile mark

Pat Fullerton dominated the 5K part of the racing program and that’s putting it mildly.  I try to position myself one mile into the race (Cushing Museum) to get a sense of the early going.  As my picture shows, Pat was at the museum as his pursuers are at the State Street/High Street traffic light.  (What those cars in the picture are doing I’ll never know!)

Pat won the race (15:21) by over thirty seconds over Lucas Parson of Umass Lowell.

Alanna Poretta #1702

Alanna Poretta #1702

Alanna Poretta paced the 5K women (18:25) finishing 23rd overall.  I saw her win the Cape Ann League championship running for Pentucket at Bradley Palmer Park a few years ago.

Rebecca Morse, also a Pentucket grad, finished third just four seconds behind Jana Schulson of Newburyport.

The races attracted a total of more than 3,000 runners ranging from the serious to the casual.  The course provides a nice look at two of Newburyport’s most scenic areas: High Street and the downtown area.

In researching the West Side Runners of New York City, I found Alene Reta mentioned as a member.  Alene won the Yankee Homecoming 10-mile event several times.  Maybe he had something to do with getting this year’s participating club members involved in the Newburyport race??

This is the link to the complete race results for 2013.

(All of the pictures above and below enlarge considerably if you click on them.)

Matt Pelletier (6th)

Matt Pelletier (6th)

Brian Harvey (5th)

Brian Harvey (5th)

Amos Sang (4th)

Amos Sang (4th)

Tadesse Biratu (7th) and Nick Karwoski (8th)

Tadesse Biratu (7th) and Nick Karwoski (8th)

5K crowd at Fruit Street

5K crowd at Fruit Street

Lucas Parson (#3038 - 2nd) and Stephen Robertson (#1803 - 3rd)

Lucas Parson (#3038 – 2nd) and Stephen Robertson (#1803 – 3rd)

Hirut Beyene - 3rd

Hirut Beyene – 3rd

Aimaz Fekade - 2nd

Aimaz Fekade – 2nd

Justin Freeman - former winner finishes 11th

Justin Freeman – former winner finishes 11th

Leave a comment

Filed under Yankee Homecoming

Masco boys cross country still undefeated – Pentucket girls cross country loses tight one

Jay Polakiewicz, Liam Davis, Marco Caserta, and Jake Moorman approach the finish line for undefeated Masconomet.

Rebecca Morse finishes first.

(Topsfield)  No question that Hamilton-Wenham has the best girls cross country team in the Cape Ann League and probably in the state.

The question of which girls team was second best was decided yesterday afternoon at Bradley Palmer State Park as Masconomet (8-1) edged Pentucket (7-2), 27-28.

Fiona Davis of Manchester-Essex finished 5th overall but her placement is not included in the scoring between Masco and Pentucket.  Fiona fooled me because she was wearing a green shirt and I thought she was with Pentucket and was part of a 26-30 Sachem win.

As I saw it, the race within the race was over positions 5-8 between Masco and Pentucket and that was where the Chieftains Mila Zernich and Lily D’Agostino held off Sachems Brianna Repke and Emma Marchant.  When the four runners went past the starting line partway through the race, they were close but by the end of the race there were sizable gaps and Masco had the key 5th and 6th spots.

Senior Rebecca Morse cruised to victory for Pentucket and has to be the favorite to win the Cape Ann League Open on October 29th back at Bradley Palmer.

The Masconomet (9-0) boys team remains undefeated with a convincing, 16-45, win.  The top four runners finished together for Masco and Scott Gilfeather crossed 6th for the Chieftains to complete their scoring.

Four girls battle for 5th and 6th partway through the race.

Next week (October 19th) the Chieftains return to Bradley Palmer for a showdown with equally undefeated Newburyport.  It will be nice to see how individual runners can do.  I doubt that we’ll see runners from either squad slowing up so that they can finish side by side with teammates as both teams have done repeatedly this season.

This was my first look at the Sachems identical twins, Tom and Joe Labrecque.  The only hope of telling them apart is that they wear different colored running shoes.

I chose this meet because after checking records I assumed that the Masco/Pentucket girls race would be a close one with something (2nd place in CAL) at stake.  I also assumed that the boys race would be a mismatch, based on the records, but I would get a look at the undefeated Masco boys.  I have seen the Newburyport boys win easily twice (North Andover & Hamilton-Wenham).  Next Wednesday’s meet between Masco/Newburyport should be an excellent take.

I will admit that trying to cover yesterday’s cross country meet has been an adventure that only a retiree with time to spare could pursue to the end.  The Newburyport News had the meet at Pentucket.  I called Pentucket and they said the meet was at Bradley Palmer.  I called Masconomet and was assured that the meet would be held at Bradley Palmer which was where Masco’s meets were held.  I took pictures at the meet and assumed that the next day the Lawrence Eagle Tribune or the Newburyport Daily News would post the complete results which I could match with my pictures.  Wrong again.   That left me needing help to identify pictures and that’s where Patrick Mahoney (Masco boys) and Todd Ruland (Pentucket girls) came to my rescue.  Thanks, gentlemen.

(I take my own pictures and collect my own information.  In this entry two coaches helped me out.  I am keen on being accurate and fair.)

The pictures in this entry assume normal size if you click on them.  Enjoy.

Mackenzie Shelgren 2nd

Kelsi McNamara 3rd

Megan Collins 4th

Mila Zernich (left) 5th – Lily Dagostino (right) 6th

Shannon Beaton 10th

Brianna Repke 7th

Emma Marchant 8th

Shannon Lozier 9th

Scott Gilfeather 6th – Joe Labrecque 7th

Tom Labrecque 5th

girls start

boys start

Labrecque twins running side by side (in green) – note the shoes.

Leave a comment

Filed under Masconomet, Pentucket

Hamilton-Wenham sweeps at the 2010 Cape Ann League Cross Country Championships

Alison Lanois (HW) takes girls title after finishing second in 2009

 

Kieran Kinnare (Ipswich) continues undefeated with a win at the Cape Ann League championships

 

(Topsfield) The Newburyport boys cross country team was dominating (taking the first seven places) but that was in the Cape Ann League JV championships at sunny, cool (low 50s), breezy Bradley Palmer Park on Saturday morning.

At the varsity level, however, the Clippers (11-1) had to settle for another second to Hamilton-Wenham (12-0) – 51-62.  HW had won an earlier matchup, 23-32, at Patton Park on September 29th.

The HW girls were winners in convincing fashion…….as they’ve been all season.  In this undefeated season, the Generals were 1-5 in eight of their twelve victories.  Today they were 1-4-7-8-9 which was more than enough for the CAL championship.

Alison Lanois was the winner (as pictured above) and the makeup of the top four finishers was in place by the time the runners passed the starting line area for the first time.  The picture shows Alison (#1133), Kerry Phelan (#1140), Sarah Kieran (#1186) and a hidden Rebecca Morse (#1973) all bunched together.  Later there would be separation as the gap at the finish shows between Alison and Rebecca.

Kelly Conway(21st) was the first Newburyport runner to appear.

Kieran Kinnare won easily and early.  His next challenge will be in the Division 2 state meet in two weeks.

Clipper Chris Suprin finished 3rd (after 9th last year) but the rest of the Newburyport Five were 12-14-16-17.

There was plenty to like about the Newburyport boys in the junior varsity event.  They took the first seven places with Gopal Yalla leading the way.

This site has complete 2010 Cape Ann League cross country championship results.

Leave a comment

Filed under 2010 Cape Ann League Cross Country Championships, Hamilton-Wenham